Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 19

Thread: Track axles

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SugarCreek (Dayton), OH
    Posts
    1,497
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Track axles

    Track axles anyone, have them in stock $750.00 for the set
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    Last edited by gafernandez; 01-25-2016 at 07:15 AM.

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    West Creek Nj
    Posts
    323
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    I'm not sure if my car has them. I'm going to look this week. I will take a set if not. Where is the best place to get the nuts?

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SugarCreek (Dayton), OH
    Posts
    1,497
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    have the have the nuts on order they come with the axle's if you need more for the rear they are $20 each plus shipping
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    225
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    I am not an engineer, but if you look at the "Factory" front axles, they look like just a big cap head bolt.
    Didnt leave me with that warm fuzzy feeling.

    Super easy install, only confusing issue is what to torque the axle nuts to.
    I have read a very wide rage of torque values, but ended up going with 250 ft/lbs for a couple of reasons:

    1) a reputable Noble shop said that is what they use
    2) that is all my torque wrench would go to.

    gafernandez, if you have a different recommendation, please let us know.

    Here is a before and after picture
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  5. #5

    Default

    Willies track axles are excellent quality and solved my vibration under braking...Thanks Willie!

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Augusta, GA
    Posts
    343
    Rep Power
    7

    Default

    Is there a write up on how to change these? Can someone give me a link or a walkthrough? Been meaning to do this for some time...

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Location
    Mid-Atlantic
    Posts
    179
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    I second Supercar Sensation's post — I have Willie's track axles on my Rossion.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Apr 2015
    Posts
    225
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    Super simple.
    30,000ft summary
    Assuming you know how to jack the car up, and to use jack stands, and not to smoke near an open flame, etc
    Remove the front wheel.
    Remove the bearing dust cover.
    Remove the nut.
    Remove the washer.
    Push the Cap Head Bolt, oops, I mean the factory axle towards the center of the car. You should be able to do this by hand without much issue.
    Pull the Cap Head Bolt, dang it. I mean the factory axle out from the back side of the upright, making sure to remove the washer.

    Now would be a great time to clean/inspect/repack the wheel bearings.

    From the back side of the upright, push the new axle, I mean, wait, these really can be called axles, into the bearings. The more complex axle goes on the passenger side of the car. You may have to play with it some to get the splines to line up.
    Install the new Porsche wheel bearing nut.
    Torque to 250 ft/lbs (this number subject to Willies verification)
    replace the dust cover
    replace the wheel
    lower the car
    do a short (1-2 mile) test drive
    remove wheel
    remove dust cover
    re-torque the axle nut.
    replace the dust cover
    replace the wheel
    lower the car

    One less thing to worry about!

    Really is a nice 30 min job. Will take you less than 1 CD in the stereo to do the job.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SugarCreek (Dayton), OH
    Posts
    1,497
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    Very nice set of instructions i may copy them and put them with the axles when i ship.
    The correct torque is 200 Ft-Lbs. This the factory spec. which happens to be the same spec. that BMW uses for the same bearing so it makes sense

    The last 2 sets i ended up steeling them from my car to ship to someone that need them right away. I can now change them without even removing the wheel just the center cap
    Last edited by gafernandez; 01-25-2016 at 04:21 PM.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Nov 2015
    Location
    West Creek Nj
    Posts
    323
    Rep Power
    3

    Default

    WOW, That's crazy! Thanks for posting. My guess is there is not alot of load on the bolt/axle for Noble to use a bolt. I checked my setup and I don't have any upgrade in this area. Gafernandez when the nuts come in send me a PM
    Attached Images Attached Images  

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •