Results 1 to 6 of 6

Thread: Crank Position Sensor - need input!

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    6

    Default Crank Position Sensor - need input!

    ok, I am working with my mechanic on an issue with the car your help will save his time and some $$.

    Can anyone tell me precisely where the crank position is located? There is a sensor mounted low in the engine block, mounted between the alternator and the block. Looking at the harmonic balancer end of the engine, it is on the right side. That sensor only has one wire coming off it, yet, the Noble doc we have describing the electrical components calls out a 2-pin connector. That same document indicates that the ECU is getting both a signal and a return from the crank sensor. So - we have either identified the wrong sensor, or, the car is not wired correctly, or, a wire has pulled out of the sensor.

    Any ideas??

    PS: The issue I have is the car crank and does not start. Like it has no gas (but yes it has good gas

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Name:  sensor noble.jpg
Views: 77
Size:  56.0 KB

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by dweintra View Post
    Name:  sensor noble.jpg
Views: 77
Size:  56.0 KB
    The sensor I am referring to is in the picture I just posted, circled in red! Is this the crank sensor?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Location
    Devon UK
    Posts
    73
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    Yes that's the crank sensor and it should have two wires.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SugarCreek (Dayton), OH
    Posts
    1,484
    Rep Power
    10

    Default

    if the wiring has been moved it is not hard to switch the crank and cam sensor.

    yes 2 wire

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Location
    Seattle, WA
    Posts
    399
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Thanks guys. I will be sure to post an update when we get it sorted out and it starts.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •