Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16

Thread: E85 gas

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Charleston SC
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0

    Default E85 gas

    Can you run E85 gas in our nobles/rossion?

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SugarCreek (Dayton), OH
    Posts
    1,649
    Rep Power
    13

    Default

    We can only run E85 short term because of the untreated aluminum gas tank

    I can but because i have a GM ECU which will automatically compensate for the E85

    the Ford's would have to be two different tunes.

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Charleston SC
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    So I would need a different tank and computer to run it safely? What computer are you running? Is there any other modifications needed?

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Urbandale, IA
    Posts
    129
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    GM computer means GM engine too
    You could always retune the stock ECU but itís not going to be flex fuel, you would need to run e85 all the time. Plus youíre going to need very large fuel injectors, and maybe a bigger pump depending on what you have now.

  5. #5
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Charleston SC
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    I do have 1000cc injectors and larger fuel pump. But not sure I want to run it all the time. Is there any way to install a sensor and newer ECU that would be able to adjust on its own to run it occasionally?

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Location
    California
    Posts
    58
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    It’s not just ECU. The whole fuel system needs to be “ethanol compliant” - fuel tank, hoses, pump... and ECU!

  7. #7

    Default

    I run E85 pretty regularly.

    I changed my fuel pump to a DW350iL (https://www.deatschwerks.com/blog/dw...k-outside-tank) and added a GM flex fuel sensor (https://www.amazon.com/ACDelco-13577.../dp/B01GQR9C5O). I'm running a different ECu, but it can handle a flex fuel input and fuel switching. I have all braided fuel lines as well.

    The fuel tank hasn't shown any corrosion when I pulled it out recently -- doesn't mean it won't ever, but I haven't seen any.

  8. #8
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Charleston SC
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Thanks everyone for the input. Probably will leave it alone for now.

  9. #9
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Location
    Urbandale, IA
    Posts
    129
    Rep Power
    6

    Default

    Other option is to run a fuel cell, Fuel Safe makes them to fit in our stock tanks.

  10. #10
    Join Date
    Dec 2018
    Location
    Charleston SC
    Posts
    32
    Rep Power
    0

    Default

    Do you have a part number for the one that fits our car?

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •