Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: Garage door opener

  1. #1
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SugarCreek (Dayton), OH
    Posts
    1,682
    Rep Power
    15

    Default Garage door opener

    Rossion upgrades to build in home link

    Got tired of having to have multiple remotes floating around the car soinstalled home link in the over head

    My entry gates do not have rolling code and all the other doors are rollingcode so the only remote that is compatible of acomodating this is the built in home link units thatcome in the factory cars

  2. #2
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    W. Bloomfield, MI
    Posts
    186
    Rep Power
    12

    Default

    You make me laugh Willy.... but damn good idea

  3. #3
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    São Paulo, Brasil
    Posts
    2,565
    Rep Power
    26

    Default

    Hey guys, just posting here to get back into the swing of the thread..., glad the Forum is back up, trying to get my daily fix back...

  4. #4
    Join Date
    Aug 2011
    Location
    Augusta, GA
    Posts
    437
    Rep Power
    10

    Default Homelink install

    Excellent idea! I had the same problem.. two separate garages, different remotes. Got a used homelink off ebay for approx $20 and made a fiberglass cover. Covered with fabric remnant that was a close match. Used an "add a fuse" to connect into fuse box with 5 amp fuse. Ran wire out to passenger side roll bar and up to front. Ground at inner passenger sunvisor attachment (scrape off metal on inner surface of mount where attaches to roll bar). Whole thing probably cost $30. This should come stock with the Rossions. No more loose remotes!

  5. #5

    Default

    Quote Originally Posted by gafernandez View Post
    Rossion upgrades to build in home link

    Got tired of having to have multiple remotes floating around the car soinstalled home link in the over head

    My entry gates do not have rolling code and all the other doors are rollingcode so the only remote that is compatible of acomodating this is the built in home link units thatcome in the factory cars
    I used to have my homelink controller (using Lutron RadioRA visor) in a similar location. It worked well and was convenient, but I thought it detracted from the interior appearance. I recently moved it below the steering wheel. Nobles have a rectangular-shaped gap below the steering wheel, which fits my Homelink controller well.
    Last edited by NolanA; 02-06-2012 at 04:52 PM.

  6. #6
    Join Date
    Nov 2007
    Location
    Cape Cod, MA
    Posts
    566
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    Willie, now carbon fiber paint the control head and you are all set
    Steve
    Rossion Q1
    Aston Martin racing green

  7. #7
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Location
    SugarCreek (Dayton), OH
    Posts
    1,682
    Rep Power
    15

    Default

    i just need ecrandl to make me a console i will carbonfiber it

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •